// Geestion de la langue

Latest news

  • May 31th 2010:
    EuroSys conference proceedings are now available on ACM portal
  • April 20th 2010:
    The paper The Next 700 BFT Protocols received the Best Paper Award
  • April 20th 2010:
    The paper "Otherworld" - Giving Applications a Chance to Survive OS Kernel Crashes received the Best Student Paper Award
  • April 15th 2010:
    Dinner cruise on the Seine River at 20:00. Reminder: Subway trip 35mn !
  • April 14th 2010:
    Your mailing application can be configured to use "smtp.cnam.fr" as outgoing mail server. No authentification is required.
  • April 14th 2010:
    Presentation slides are available in the Conference program.
  • April 13th 2010:
    Conference, Workshops and Demos and posters proceedings are online.
  • April 12th 2010:
    Eurosys 2010 Facebook group is up.
  • February 16th 2010:
    Conference program is online.
  • More...

Sponsors


Organisation

Support

Eurosys 2010 Conference Program


Every Day
Coffee Break in the morning 10:00 - 10:30 on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, 10:30 - 11:00 on Friday
Lunch 12:30 - 14:00 on Wednesday, Thursday
Coffee Break in the afternoon 15:00 - 15h30 on Tuesday, 16:00 - 16:30 on Thursday
Registration
A registration desk will be open on April 13 (Salon d'Honneur) from 8:00 to 20:00, on April 14 (Salle des Textiles) from 08:00, and the following days half an hour before the beginning of the first morning session. Each participant will receive a conference kit including the conference proceedings, the final program and a badge (to be worn at all times while on the CNAM site).

Tuesday, 13th April

Full Workshops Day
For details about the workshops programs and schedule, please refer to the workshops pages.
WP1 WP2 WP3 WP4 WP5 WP6 WP7
FeBID 2010

(room 35.3.35)
SNS 2010

(room 35.3.26)
PhD Workshop

(room 39.3.45)
EuroSec 2010

(room 30.-1.02)
TRANSACT 2010

(room 30.-1.04)
HPCVirt 2010

(room 30.-1.01)
IIDS 2010

(room 30.-1.05)
Tutorials: (08:30 - 12:00)
For details about the tutorials abstracts, please refer to the tutorials page.
T1 T2 T3
WebScale Data Management

(room 35.2.25)
Networked Systems for Developing Regions

(room 30.-1.03)
Storage Virtualization and High-Performance I/O: Storage I/O Stack Design and Implementation

(room Amphi 2)
Tutorials: (13:30 - 17:00)
T4 T5
Web 2.0 Applications

(room 30.-1.03)
Grid and Cloud Computing with XtreemOS

(room 35.2.25)
Welcome cocktail (18:00 - 20:00)
Room Salon d'honneur

Wednesday, 14th April

Registration (08:00 - 08:30)
Room Salon d'honneur
Opening (08:30 - 09:00) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
General Chair: Christine Morin
Program Chair: Gilles Muller
Session 1: Storage Systems (09:00 - 10:00) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
Chair: Pascal Felber (University of Neuchâtel)
  • Using Transparent Compression to Improve SSD-based I/O Caches
    Thanos Makatos (FORTH-ICS), Yannis Klonatos (FORTH-ICS), Manolis Marazakis (FORTH-ICS), Michail D. Flouris (FORTH-ICS), Angelos Bilas (FORTH-ICS)
  • Differential RAID: Rethinking RAID for SSD Reliability
    Mahesh Balakrishnan (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley), Asim Kadav (University of Wisconsin), Vijayan Prabhakaran (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley), Dahlia Malkhi (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley)
Coffe Break (10:00 - 10:30)
Room Salle des Textiles
Session 2: Transactional Memory (10:30 - 11:30) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
Chair: Marc Shapiro (INRIA Paris)
  • Evaluation of AMD's Advanced Synchronization Facility within a Complete Transactional Memory Stack
    Dave Christie (Advanced Micro Devices), Jae-Woong Chung (Advanced Micro Devices), Stephan Diestelhorst (Advanced Micro Devices), Michael Hohmuth (Advanced Micro Devices), Martin Pohlack (Advanced Micro Devices), Christof Fetzer (Technische Universitaet Dresden), Martin Nowack (Technische Universitaet Dresden), Torvald Riegel (Technische Universitaet Dresden), Pascal Felber (Universite de Neuchatel), Patrick Marlier (Universite de Neuchatel), Etienne Riviere (Universite de Neuchatel)
  • Transactional Memory Support for Scalable and Transparent Parallelization of Multiplayer Games
    Daniel Lupei (University of Toronto), Bogdan Simion (University of Toronto), Don Pinto (University of Toronto), William Krick (University of Toronto), Cristiana Amza (University of Toronto), Matthew Misler (University of Toronto), Mihai Burcea (University of Toronto)
Session 3: Real-Time Systems (11:30 - 12:30) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
Chair: Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat (University of Erlangen)
  • Self-Tuning Schedulers for Legacy Real-Time Applications
    Tommaso Cucinotta (Scuola Superiore S. Anna, Pisa), Fabio Checchoni (Scuola Superiore S. Anna, Pisa), Luca Abeni (University of Trento), Luigi Palopoli (University of Trento)
  • High-level Programming of Embedded Hard Real-Time Devices
    Filip Pizlo (Fiji Systems LLC), Lukasz Ziarek (Fiji Systems LLC), Ethan Blanton (Fiji Systems LLC), Petr Maj (Purdue University), Jan Vitek (Purdue University)
Lunch (12:30 - 14:00)
room Salle des Textiles
Google sponsor
Session 4: Systems Management (14:00 - 15:30) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
Chair: Eno Thereska (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
  • Barricade: Defending Systems Against Operator Mistakes
    Fabio Oliveira (Rutgers University), Andrew Tjang (Rutgers University), Ricardo Bianchini (Rutgers University), Richard P. Martin (Rutgers University), Thu D. Nguyen (Rutgers University)
  • Splitter: A Proxy-based Approach for Post-Migration Testing of Web Applications
    Xiaoning Ding (The Ohio State University), Hai Huang (IBM T.J. Watson Research Lab), Yaoping Ruan (IBM T.J. Watson Research Lab), Anees Shaikh (IBM T.J. Watson Research Lab), Brian Peterson (IBM Global Technology Services), Xiaodong Zhang (The Ohio State University)
  • Fingerprinting the Datacenter: Automated Classification of Performance Crises
    Peter Bodik (UC Berkeley), Moises Goldszmidt (Microsoft Research), Armando Fox (UC Berkeley), Dawn B. Woodard (Cornell University), Hans Andersen (Microsoft)
Best posters and demos (15:30 - 15:45) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
  • PUSH, a Dataflow Shell (poster)
    Noah Evans (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs), Eric Van Hensbergen (IBM research)
  • Improving the Efficiency of I/O Virtualization (poster)
    Bernhard Kauer (TU Dresden), Udo Steinberg (TU Dresden), Julian Stecklina (TU Dresden)
  • Facing the Linux 8000 Feature Nightmare (poster)
    Julio Sincero (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg), Reinhard Tartler (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg), Christoph Egger (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg), Wolfgang Schroeder-Preikschat (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg), Daniel Lohmann (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg)
  • The Haiku Operating System (demo)
    François Revol ((Ph.D candidate) Grenoble University - Laboratoire d’Informatique de Grenoble (LIG); Laboratoire de Conception et d’Intégration des Systèmes (LCIS))
  • Arugula: a language for human error modelling (demo)
    Silviu Andrica (EPFL), Lorenzo Keller (EPFL), George Candea (EPFL)
Poster and Demo session (15:45 - 17:30) (room Salle des textiles)
(Wine and Cheese)
EuroSys annual meeting (17:45 - 19:15) (room 35.2.25)

Thursday, 15th April

Session 5: Scheduling (08:30 - 10:00) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
Chair: Sasha Fedorova (Simon Fraser University)
  • Bias scheduling in heterogeneous multi-core architectures
    David Koufaty (Intel), Dheeraj Reddy (Intel), Scott Hahn (Intel)
  • A Comprehensive Scheduler for Asymmetric Multicore Systems
    Juan Carlos Saez (Complutense University of Madrid), Manuel Prieto Matias (Complutense University of Madrid), Alexandra Fedorova (Simon Fraser University), Sergey Blagodurov (Simon Fraser University)
  • Resource-conscious Scheduling for Energy Efficiency on Multicore Processors
    Andreas Merkel (KIT), Jan Stoess (KIT), Frank Bellosa (KIT)
Coffe Break (10:00 - 10:30)
Room Salle des Textiles
Session 6: Kernel (10:30 - 12:30) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
Chair: Julia Lawall (University of Copenhagen)
  • Reverse Engineering of Binary Device Drivers with RevNIC
    Vitaly Chipounov (EPFL), George Candea (EPFL)
  • "Otherworld" - Giving Applications a Chance to Survive OS Kernel Crashes
    Alex Depoutovitch (University Of Toronto), Michael Stumm (University Of Toronto)
    This paper has received the Best Student Paper Award
  • Defeating Return-Oriented Rootkits With "Return-less" Kernels
    Jinku Li (North Carolina State University), Zhi Wang (North Carolina State University), Xuxian Jiang (North Carolina State University), Mike Grace (North Carolina State University), Sina Bahram (North Carolina State University)
  • NOVA: A MicrohypervisorBased Secure Virtualization Architecture
    Udo Steinberg (TU Dresden), Bernhard Kauer (TU Dresden)
Lunch (12:30 - 14:00)
room Salle des Textiles
Technicolor sponsor
Session 7: Clouds (14:00 - 16:00) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
Chair: Jacob Gorm Hansen (VmWare)
  • BOOM Analytics: Exploring Data-Centric, Declarative Programming for the Cloud
    Peter Alvaro (UC Berkeley), Tyson Condie (UC Berkeley), Neil Conway (UC Berkeley), Khaled Elmeleegy (Yahoo! Research), Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley), Russell Sears (UC Berkeley)
  • Q-Clouds: Managing Performance Interference Effects for QoS-Aware Clouds
    Ripal Nathuji (Microsoft Research), Aman Kansal (Microsoft Research), Alireza Ghaffarkhah (University of New Mexico)
  • HadoopToSQL: a Map-Reduce Query Optimizer
    Ming-Yee Iu (EPFL), Willy Zwaenepoel (EPFL)
  • Delay Scheduling: A Simple Technique for Achieving Locality and Fairness in Cluster Scheduling
    Matei Zaharia (UC Berkeley), Dhruba Borthakur (Facebook Inc), Joydeep Sen Sarma (Facebook Inc), Khaled Elmeleegy (Yahoo! Research), Scott Shenker (UC Berkeley), Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)
Coffe Break (16:00 - 16:30)
Room Salle des Textiles
Session 8: Security (16:30 - 17:30) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
Chair: Paulo Verissimo (University of Lisboa)
  • Residue Objects: A Challenge to Web Browser Security
    Shuo Chen (Microsoft Research), Hong Chen (Purdue University), Manuel Caballero (Microsoft)
  • Policy-based Access Control for Weakly Consistent Replication
    Ted Wobber (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley), Thomas L. Rodeheffer (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley), Douglas B. Terry (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley)
Evening: Banquet dinner (starting at 20:00) (VMware sponsor)
Cruise boarding (Bir Hakeim)

Friday, 16th April

Session 9: Bugs and Profiling (09:00 - 10:30) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
Chair: Robert Grimm (New York University)
  • Kivati: Fast Detection and Prevention of Atomicity Violations
    Lee Chew (University of Toronto), David Lie (University of Toronto)
  • Execution Synthesis: A Technique for Automated Software Debugging
    Cristian Zamfir (EPFL), George Candea (EPFL)
  • Locating cache performance bottlenecks using data profiling
    Aleksey Pesterev (MIT), Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT), Robert T. Morris (MIT)
Coffe Break (10:30 - 11:00)
Room Salle des Textiles
Session 10: Multicast (11:00 - 12:00) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)
Chair: Fernando Pedone (University of Lugano)
  • Dr. Multicast: Rx for Data Center Communication Scalability
    Ymir Vigfusson (IBM Research Haifa Labs), Hussam Abu-Libdeh (Cornell University), Mahesh Balakrishnan (Microsoft Research), Ken Birman (Cornell University), Robert Burgess (Cornell University), Gregory Chockler (IBM Research Haifa Labs), Haoyuan Li (Cornell University), Yoav Tock (IBM Research Haifa Labs)
  • The Next 700 BFT Protocols
    Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL), Nikola Knezevic (EPFL), Vivien Quéma (CNRS), Marko Vukolic (IBM Research - Zurich)
    This paper has received the Best Paper Award
Closing session (12:00 - 12:30) (room Amphi Paul Painlevé)